Thursday, 6 November 2008

Um so all this time..?

So I was flicking through my monthly read of Healthy magazine and absorbing the information (as you do) and I came across this page which was talking about how to keep your hair healthy in winter.
So I was browsing through it because I knew most of the stuff i.e. conditioning and then I came across some shock horror stuff.

So APPARENTLY, says Healthy magazine, that washing your hair everyday IS A GOOD THING. Healthy magazine, I quote, says "WASH IT DAILY - you might have heard that washing your hair too often can cause greasiness or impair its condition but this is wrong"...by this time my eyes almost fell out, "Your hair can get as dirty as your face during the day, and imagine how grimy your face would feel if you didn't wash it daily". At this point, my head was nodding. "Contrary to popular belief, your hair doesn't begin to cleanse itself if you don't wash it".

I was livid.

All this time people had been lying to me? Or is Healthy magazine trying to be controversial? I regard Healthy magazine as quite a reliable and trustworthy source of information so I'm feeling inclined to believe it. BUT COME ON. I suppose the notion that your hair can clean itself did always baffle me.

And then I realised...so those days I didn't wash my hair because I was afraid I was doing it too often was for nothing? I looked like a greasball for...nothing?

The second thing I read in this particular article said that heat styling does not mean we're damaging our hair in the long term. "using heated appliances to style your hair won't cause long-term damage". I was feeling quite happy about that until I read "Using a hairdryer, straighteners and tongs on too high a setting is what causes damage, because excessive heat can cause the hair protein, keratin, to soften too much". I took a look at my straighteners and it was at it's max.

Shit.

My coldsore is alot better. It's barely visible but its tingly and sore. I'm finding putting aloe vera gel is helping to soothe it. I know I seem like I'm obsessed with aloe vera gel but I swear by it. You know how some people swear by cold spoons for puffy eyes and fry-ups for hangovers? Well aloe vera is for anything that needs healing. Serious.

I've had a sudden influx of subscribers from Youtube and it's been lovely. Yeah..that's all I have to say about that.

xxx

1 comment:

Jenna said...

haha, I feel for you on this one! I think it depends on your hair really. I can go without washing my hair for 5 days total before getting ANY greasy-ness to it. I know that sounds CRAZY but nope, nothing. I have very dry and curly hair and skin, the natural oils really do help it. I wash my hair normally every 2 days, or every other day in the summer. (I live in Michigan in the US, so winters make me all dried out). If your scalp is producing enough natural oils anyway, I think you are fine to wash normally (everyday or whatnot). Wash at any greasy-ness, that shows BUILD-UP, but if there is no build up I think you are fine. Now, I don't normally go 5 days - I just did that to test it out and see how long it took me because I had never had grease before lol. So, depends on you I think! But always read the labels on your shampoo and know what your using ;) GREAT POST***THANKS!!!

Quick Search Cherry's Blog

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails